Wagner

Tristan und Isolde : Koenig Marke

Prague State Opera 2010

North Carolina Opera 2014 Act II, semi-staged

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, 2009 (understudy)

Das Rheingold : Fasolt 

North Carolina Opera 2016

Tannhäuser : Reinmar von Zweter

Lyric Opera of Chicago 2015

Théâtre du Capitole de Toulouse 2012

Tannhäuser - Landgraf von Thüringen

Lyric Opera of Chicago 2015 (cover)

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg : Hans Schwarz

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden 2011

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg : Veit Pogner

Hallé Orchestra 2013 (excerpts in concert)

Saffron Opera Group 2014

Der fliegende Holländer : Daland

Dorset Opera 2013

Longborough Festival 2018

Real Filharmonia de Galicia 2018 (semi-staged)

Lohengrin : König Heinrich

Welsh National Opera 2013  (cover)

Parsifal : Gurnemanz

Estonian National Opera 2011

Parsifal : Titurel

Saffron Opera Group 2018

Rienzi : Steffano Colonna

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse 2012 (Available on DVD)

Die Walküre : Hunding 

Scottish Opera 2001 (cover)

 

Mozart

Don Giovanni : IL Commendatore

Canadian Opera Company  2008

Opera Colorado 2013

Lyric Opera of Kansas City 2015

Utah Opera 2017

Hudební Festival, Znojmo, Czech Republic 2016

Teatru Manoel, Malta 2018

Lyrique-en-Mer/Festival de Belle-Île 2006

Le Nozze di Figaro : Dr. Bartolo 

Welsh National Opera 2016

Die Zauberflöte : Sarastro

Longborough Festival 2005

Cork Opera House 2010

Neville Holt Opera 2013

Lichfield Festival 2015

Opéra Théâtre de Saint-Étienne 2015

St Andrews Festival, Scotland 2016

Don Giovanni : Leporello

Scottish Opera 2006 (cover) 

 

Verdi

La Traviata : Dr. Grenvil

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden 2009-11

(The DVD of 2009 performances nominated for a Grammy)

Royal Opera on tour to Japan 2010

Macbeth : Banquo

Palm Beach Opera 2014

Scottish Opera Go Round 2005

Rigoletto : Sparafucile

future plans Cork Opera House (concert) 2018

Rigoletto : Monterone

Opéra de Limoges 2013

Un Ballo in Maschera : Tom

Dorset Festival 2015

La Forza del Destino : Marchese 

Chelsea Opera Group 2012 (concert)

Il Trovatore : Ferrando

Burry Port Opera 2010

Falstaff : Pistola

Lyrique-en-Mer/Festival de Belle-Île 2006

Giovanna d’Arco : Talbot

Chelsea Opera Group 2005 (concert)

Don Carlo : Il Grande Inquisitore

Stowe Opera 2002

 

Debussy

Pelléas et Mélisande : Arkel

Canadian Opera Company 2008

Cincinnati Symphony (semi-staged) 2017

Glyndebourne Festival Opera 2018

 

Richard Strauss

Salome : Fünfte Jude

Osterfestspiele Salzburg 2011

Berliner Philharmoniker 2011 (concert)

Salome : Zweiter Soldat/Fünfte Jude/Erster Nazarener

Verbier Festival 2010 (concert)

Elektra : Orest

Real Filharmonia de Galicia 2018 (concert)

 

Britten

Billy Budd : Claggart

Glyndebourne Festival Opera 2013 (cover)

Brooklyn Academy of Music, NY 2014 (cover)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream : Snug

English Touring Opera 2004

A Midsummer Night’s Dream : Theseus

future plans Opéra Comédie de Montpellier 2019

Albert Herring : Superintendant Budd

Glyndebourne Festival 2008 (cover)

 

Rossini 

Il Barbiere di Siviglia : Don Basilio

Welsh National Opera 2016

Guillaume Tell : Melchtal/Walter

Welsh National Opera 2014

Mosè in Egitto : Mosè

Welsh National Opera 2014 (cover)

L’Italiana in Algeri : Mustafa

Mananan Festival 2002 

Oroe : Semiramide

Future plans ABAO Bilbao 2019

 

Puccini

Turandot : Timur

Utah Opera 2014

Madama Butterfly : Il Zio Bonze

Scottish Opera 2007

Welsh National Opera 2017

Edgar : Gualtiero

future plans Scottish Opera 2018

 

Dvořák

Rusalka : Vodník

Lyric Opera, Dublin 2013

 

Berg

Wozzeck : Erster Handwerker

Radio Filharmonisch Orkest 2016 (concert)

 

Schoenberg

Moses und Aron : Ein Priester

Welsh National Opera 2014

 

Weber

Euryanthe : King Louis VI

Chelsea Opera Group 2013 (concert)

 

Massenet

Manon : Comte Des Grieux

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, on tour to Japan 2010 (cover)

 

Donizetti

Belisario : Eusabio/Centurione 

Chelsea Opera Group 2011 (concert)

Lucia di Lammermoor : Raimondo  

Scottish Opera 2007 (cover)   

 

Carlisle Floyd

Susannah : Elder Ott

ABAO Bilbao  2010

 

Janáček

The Cunning Little Vixen : Badger/Priest 

Wiener Kammeroper 2007

Oundle Festival 2009

 

Beethoven

Fidelio : Rocco

London Lyric Opera/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 2009 (semi-staged)

Leonore : Rocco

Chelsea Opera Group 2005 (concert)

 

Walton

The Bear : Luka

Hull Sinfonietta 2008

 

Bellini

I Puritani : Lord Gualtiero Valton

Chelsea Opera Group 2006 (concert)

 

Tchaikovsky

Eugene Onegin : Prince Gremin

Lakeland Opera 2001

 

Ullmann

The Emperor of Atlantis : Death

Upfront Opera 2005-6

Hallé Orchestra 2002   

 

Lynne Plowman

Captain Blood’s Revenge : Captain Blood

Glyndebourne on Tour 2013

Gwyneth & the Green Knight : The Green Knight

Music Theatre Wales 2002-3

 

Milhaud

Les Malheurs d'Orphée : L’Ours

Mexico City 2013

 

Martinů

Juliette : L'homme à la Fenêtre/le Vieux/le Mendiant Aveugle

Le Grand Théâtre de Genève 2012

 

Jonathan Harvey

Wagner Dream : Vairochana

Welsh National Opera 2013

 

Weinberger

Svanda Dudák : Mercenary Soldier

Wexford Festival 2003 (recorded by Naxos)

 

Eötvös

Love and Other Demons : Don Toribio

Glyndebourne Festival 2008 (cover)

 

Kurt Weill

Mahagonny Songspiel : Jimmy

Mexico City 2012

Mahagonny Songspiel - Fondazione Cantiere Internazionale d'Arte Montepulciano 2006

Henze

Das Wundertheater : Der Gobernador

Fondazione Cantiere Internazionale d'Arte Motepulciano 2006